Simblesse Oblige Forum Index Simblesse Oblige
Forums for serious Simmers to share knowledge about The Sims 1
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Sims 1 Trouble with Windows 10
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Simblesse Oblige Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Genevieveyay
Member
Member


Joined: 15 Oct 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 2:01 am    Post subject: Sims 1 Trouble with Windows 10 Reply with quote

Hello everyone, apologies if this has already been asked before, I couldn't find anything about it!

So I'd like to play sims 1, but I can't get it to work with windows 10.
Is there some way I can get it to run? I tried compatibility mode and no luck.
I also tried a no-cd patch but I'm having a lot of issues with that as well.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

-Genevieve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Genevieveyay
Member
Member


Joined: 15 Oct 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 3:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually I figured it out and will post it if anyone is interested.
Compatibility won't work for sims 1 in windows 10 due to incompatible software, but you can make it work with a no-cd patch. I found this patch on youtube, simply google how to play sims 1 on windows 10 and a video by ComputerCatTech is your solution. You simply replace the sims.exe file with the one that you can download from this youtube user and run it off of that .exe instead.

Idk how people here feel about that, hope it's not a problem! If it can help people play sims 1 again then maybe it's worth it to have!

The first couple of times running the software, it wouldn't work. The initial loading things for makin magic and super star would keep looping endlessly and you could never get past it, and the second time booting the game, sometimes the neighborhoods would be blank, and others you couldn't select a house. The third time booting I was able to play the game with no problem and it was just like old times. So the no-cd patch is the easiest and least invasive way I was able to find out of running a virtual machine and downloading an altered version of sims.

This runs off of your own copy of sims, so it seems like the most morally appropriate method as well (?)

Hope that helps. <3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Atuhk
Member
Member


Joined: 06 Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Location: Bedrock

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Genevieveyay, glad you found a solution to your Win10 problem. I've been using the no cd patch for a couple of years now. Not because I had a Win problem, just because it was more convenient not to have to use the Sims cd to load.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Genevieveyay
Member
Member


Joined: 15 Oct 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Atuhk wrote:
Hi Genevieveyay, glad you found a solution to your Win10 problem. I've been using the no cd patch for a couple of years now. Not because I had a Win problem, just because it was more convenient not to have to use the Sims cd to load.


I would have to agree to that!
Do you have any issues with your game? One lot is completely corrupted and I can't even bulldoze the house without the game crashing. I will probably have to delete all that data and replace it with something else, but I always wonder what will cause that next. For the most part it runs pretty smoothly for me but every time a sim comes home from visiting somewhere I have to cross my fingers that that doesn't randomly happen again, lol.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
André
Member
Member


Joined: 18 Dec 2010
Posts: 591
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2016 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had a different problem :
The game works properly, but the screen is not full !
In Windows 8 I had changed the settings to 1024x768 and the screen was running full.
But in windows 10 the screen is centered with two black borders. jfade's psycho
Can someone help me?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
DamonDamore
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 26 Mar 2007
Posts: 2650

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2016 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The black borders are there to keep the game in the appropriate aspect ratio.

The game only supports "Square" (4:3) resolutions. You may be able to change your graphics setting to stretch the game out but then it will look extra wide to fill in the gaps.

_________________
Feel free to PM me. If you've already posed in a thread feel free to link me. Sometimes I miss posts in threads for whatever reason. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
André
Member
Member


Joined: 18 Dec 2010
Posts: 591
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2016 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've changed, The screen of my nootbook is all stretched, but when I enter the game the black edges remain.


When I used in windows 8 all was well with the full screen settings, but now upgraded to windows 10, happens these problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
André
Member
Member


Joined: 18 Dec 2010
Posts: 591
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2016 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does anyone know if it is possible to run the game in a window?
Then I could increase the size maybe.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Raeven
Member
Member


Joined: 24 Aug 2006
Posts: 4075

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2016 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To run the Sims in windows mode you right click on the shortcut and add -w after the path

"E:\Program Files (x86)\Maxis\The Sims\Sims.exe" -r1024x768
becomes
"E:\Program Files (x86)\Maxis\The Sims\Sims.exe" -w -r1024x768

But I am unable to resize it when running in windows mode.
Windows 10 seems to be a bit stupid when it comes to windowed mode and will show a black screen instead of your game making you believe the thing is frozen. It is really a black square covering your window (it should be behind). To remove it hold CTRL+ALT+DEL (as if you were bringing up the task manager) and then hit escape to get rid of that. It will take the back screen with you.


It is possible to hex edit a no cd crack to make the window larger but I found it unsatisfactory. Unplayable in fact. It screws the interface up far too much.
http://www.wsgf.org/dr/sims
I tried it for a bit then just went back to playing a small Sims game.

An alternative would be to play the game in it's native resolution but use the magnifier in WIN10 (see your accessibility tools). This is interesting but a little disorienting. I have only used it for peering at specific things because I never spent time getting used to using the magnifier itself.

_________________
"Laws control the lesser man... Right conduct controls the greater one." -Mark Twain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
André
Member
Member


Joined: 18 Dec 2010
Posts: 591
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2016 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems that none of the alternatives is satisfactory sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
purplewowies
Member
Member


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 573

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2016 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've played with a hacked exe before like Raeven mentions. I didn't have SO many issues, but then my screen isn't that much bigger height-wise than 768 and when I ran at 1280x800 it wasn't displaced so much once I got used to it.

But once I had to replace my computer I didn't bother to do it again, so it wasn't that big a difference to me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
André
Member
Member


Joined: 18 Dec 2010
Posts: 591
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Raeven, I tried to change the shortcut to play in a window , but in my case does not appear the final " r1024x768 ," just that:
" C : \ Program Files (x86 ) \ The Sims \ The Sims \ Sims.exe ".


Well, anyway , if you , or someone figure out a way to not have black borders please tell me .
These borders are pissing me off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Raeven
Member
Member


Joined: 24 Aug 2006
Posts: 4075

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can add that part along with the -w (don't leave the dash out for each)

"C:\Program Files (x86 )\The Sims\The Sims\Sims.exe"
becomes
"C:\Program Files (x86 )\The Sims\The Sims\Sims.exe" -w -r1024x768

_________________
"Laws control the lesser man... Right conduct controls the greater one." -Mark Twain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
francot514
Member
Member


Joined: 16 Oct 2013
Posts: 350

PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also you have tried changing your screen color pallete to 16 bits?? The game use it as default..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
André
Member
Member


Joined: 18 Dec 2010
Posts: 591
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 10:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried already in 16-bit configurations. Did not work.

I managed to run to the window Raeven , but as you said, is a black screen. sad

Still I'm trying to find a solution .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Simblesse Oblige Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group