Simblesse Oblige Forum Index Simblesse Oblige
Forums for serious Simmers to share knowledge about The Sims 1
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Installing Sims 1 with Windows 7
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Simblesse Oblige Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Weezzle
Member
Member


Joined: 11 Jan 2008
Posts: 28
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2015 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

purplewowies wrote:
Sometimes VMs can sap memory though


Virtual Box doesn't. When the software is not running, it's just a big big file on the hard disc.

I don't know about two OS on the same computer. It might be good if one uses it for more than one purpose. I use my VM only for the Sims. The big advantage is, I can immediately (within a sec) switch to the other system, can have them both running (which is very demanding on the memory) or pause the VM with one click, which gives my back almost all memory in a sec. Don't have to close the Sims or shut down the guest system.

@Sita
My hubby has Win7 Professional, 64 bit. Some time next week I could install the Sims on his computer* and see what happens. Do you have The Sims or deluxe? What EP do you have installed? I have deluxe. It might be different with only the Sims.

*Hubby gave me permission, but I had to promise, that I remove the Sims immediately after the test ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sita
Member
Member


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 1172
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2015 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I have Professional, yes. I have all the Sims EPS, starting with Deluxe.

I'm pretty sure it's a peculiarity of my machine. My Dreamweaver (web editing program) is crashing as well now, so it might be my system needs a redo, but I'm putting that off as long as possible. thumbsdown I get so TIRED of having to reinstall everything no

_________________
http://www.simechoes.org

In Sadorandom Probability, if you have a 50% chance of getting the desired result, then the undesirable result will happen 90% of the time. That's Life as we know it, Jim.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
DamonDamore
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 26 Mar 2007
Posts: 2650

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2015 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My laptop had professional and I didn't have any issues with it.

Must be something quirky on your setup.

_________________
Feel free to PM me. If you've already posed in a thread feel free to link me. Sometimes I miss posts in threads for whatever reason. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Weezzle
Member
Member


Joined: 11 Jan 2008
Posts: 28
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, than it would not be very helpful to know if it works in my hubby's PC or not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sine_sim_fan
Member
Member


Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Posts: 323
Location: Texas, dealing with my dad's estate and getting into ALL the permutations of The Sims

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use VMware on Win 10 and used it for Sims on Win 7. both 64 bit on an older laptop. The only problems I've had are with The Sims Creator crashing from too many skins (same problem I've had since 2009 lol) laugh and conflicting objects i.e. the same problems we all have.

you might want to try vmware if you're still having trouble saving.

_________________
The Grand essentials of happiness are: something to do,
something to love,
and something to hope for; Allan K. Chalmers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poetica
Member
Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 911

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can try running the program in Compatibility Mode for Windows XP. (You can do that by right clicking on the icon, selecting Properties, and then going to the Compatibility tab.)
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zockoyka
Member
Member


Joined: 17 May 2012
Posts: 25
Location: Poland Cracow

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Everybody :-)

I have 8in1 Sims version and can see some problem playing on Sims1 Windows 8.1 too. Good I still have my old PC, with W. XP.

Playing - it could be better. The game doesn't run so smoothly and so quickly as on my old machine with XP. When loading, the sentences (eliminating chicanery etc) run slower and pixels are visible on the screen. I was trying to fix it, run as administrator, with 256 colors, with XP service pack 2, 3 I tried everything but with no visible effects.

I have to be very carefull and not to press "windows" key (minimizing) because after returning to the game:
- the catalogue and photo album look empty
-I can't close the game because no pop-up windows (do you want to save before quitting / do you want to quit) don't show anymore. I clik "quit" arrow but no results. No interaction.

I can't minimize the game during loading too, because l get empty neighbourhood with no houses, I ALWAYS minimize the loading game on my PC and mentioned problem never occures.

In attachement there are screenshots with "minimizing" problem. The pic with price is covered with stripes. However I can still buy objects.

Installation was ok, I run the setup "as the administrator".

Here some links, about installation and compatibility. Maybe will be useful.
http://mywindowshub.com/run-old-games-and-software-on-windows-8/
http://modthesims.info/t/490415

I will try to emulate XP, hope it will help. Maybe I will be able to run Homecrafter too, because there is no possibility to change color bit mode to 16 bit color on windows 8.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
purplewowies
Member
Member


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 573

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Someone else running on Windows 8 had your exact problem (it was someone Let's Play-ing it on YouTube); I should see if she ever got it fixed, because sometimes it worked great and others it didn't and I don't remember what she did.

For what it's worth, the popup windows ARE there, you just can't see them. If you click where a window for, like, services would be when it's up, it'll show while you're grabbing it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Sita
Member
Member


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 1172
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2017 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Much later: I FINALLY got Sims 1 to install by putting it on a re-jigged older computer. With Windows XP.
My Windows 7 Pro (64 bit) really didn't like Sims 1, and I tried everything - run as admin, compatibility mode, you name it.
I'm just so glad to have my game back!
Putting this here in case it helps someone like me, who simply cannot gete it to work with later Windowses.

_________________
http://www.simechoes.org

In Sadorandom Probability, if you have a 50% chance of getting the desired result, then the undesirable result will happen 90% of the time. That's Life as we know it, Jim.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
Poetica
Member
Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 911

PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2017 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sadly, I think these problems are only going to get worse until we can't play the game at all.

As I said to someone the other day, I would gladly pay Maxis for the entire TS1 collection again if they released an updated version that just supported later Windows versions.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sita
Member
Member


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 1172
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Apr 29, 2017 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, so would I! I was going to buy Complete Collection if I couldn't get my Sims 1 disks to work. Amazingly, they do! ALL of them - and some are old enough to have been released back 17 years ago.
_________________
http://www.simechoes.org

In Sadorandom Probability, if you have a 50% chance of getting the desired result, then the undesirable result will happen 90% of the time. That's Life as we know it, Jim.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Simblesse Oblige Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group